Hawthorn Junior Magic – Thank You

The 2018/19 VJBL season is now officially in the books, and what a season it has been!  Over 400 players took to the court for Hawthorn Junior Magic, playing over 800 games during the season – and let’s not forget all the training and travelling each week for all involved – coaches, team managers, players and parents.

Of the 42 teams that competed this season, 20 represented Hawthorn in the Finals.  Five, with three of those at Victorian Championship level, tasted the ultimate success by winning a title.  Congratulations to the B12.1, B14.1, G14.1, B14.8 and G16.3; an incredible achievement by all teams!

With every team, we need to acknowledge the dedication and engagement of all coaches and team managers.  They have made a commitment to share the most precious of resources – their time – to enable our young athletes to perform at a high level each week.  On behalf of the Junior Magic Committee, we want to express our gratitude to everyone for sharing their time and talents to the program.

Thank you to all players, parents, coaches and team managers who have made the 2018/19 VJBL season so successful!

2019 VJBL Grand Final Results

 

2019 Winners

Boys 12.1 def Dandenong 59-54

Boys 14.1 def Kilsyth 63-54

Girls 14.1 def Melbourne 47-39

Boys 14.8 def Mornington 54-30

Girls 16.3 def Pakenham 21-19

 

2019 Runners Up

B12.5 vs Pakenham lost 41-29

B16.1 vs Casey lost 63-59

B16.2 vs Nunawading lost 45-37

B16.5 vs Melbourne lost 48-30

 

Hawthorn Junior Magic Award Winners

 

Coaches Awards

Les Gell Memorial Trophy – Dion Jewell

Heather Williams Trophy – Michael Dimattina

Tom Eadie Trophy – Zac Natoli

Barry Family Service Award – Shawn King & family

Graham Hunt Award – Ryan James

Stephen Guy Award – Vince Rovetto

 

Hawthorn Magic Graduation Program

Congratulations to the following players who have committed to the Hawthorn Magic program from U12s to U18s:

Spencer Barendregt Nicholas Kiefer
Jack Barry Emma Orelli
Tom Barry Bridget Patel
Will Burgess Nicholas Patel
Lily Davies Lachlan Short
Sas Davis Liv Wilkinshaw
Lara Edmanson Olivia White
Amy Fisher Nicola Xenos

 

Individual Award Winners – U12 to U16

GIRLS

Team
12.1 Isabelle Godfrey Most Valuable Player
12.1 Seraphina King Coaches Award
12.1 Jahrielle McAlary Leadership Award
12.2 Melania Andonov Most Valuable Player
12.2 Elika Razmara Most Improved Player
12.2 Josie Parcell Coaches Award
12.3 Matilda Lee Most Valuable Player
12.3 Amelia White Runner Up MVP
12.3 Lucy Stubbings Coaches Award
12.4 Sami Rowe Most Valuable Player
12.4 Lara Mercorillo Most Improved Player
12.4 Freya Kusnandar Coaches Award
12.5 Zoe Salaouis Most Improved Player
12.5 Emma Cannard Defensive Player Award
12.5 Katherine Kim Most Potential Player
12.6 Mia Hoyle Most Valuable Player
12.6 Eliza Parcell Most Improved Player
12.6 Eliza Senyard Most Resilient Player

 

Team
14.1 Georgia McBean Most Valuable Player
14.1 Emma McDonald Most Improved Player
14.1 Erinn McAlary Future Star Award
14.2 Elsie Noonan Most Valuable Player
14.2 Ella Rowe Coaches Award
14.2 Tahlia Noisette Most Consistent Player
14.3 Gabi Price Most Valuable Player
14.3 Izzy Matthews Most Valuable Player
14.3 Tilly Quartel Amigo Award
14.4 Gemma Watson Most Valuable Player
14.4 Kaitlyn Gomes Most Improved Player
14.4 Abi Klein Most Determined Player
14.5 Jassi Denby Most Valuable Player
14.5 Eliza Scott Runner Up MVP
14.5 Juliette Martino Defensive Player Award
14.6 Annelise Loader Most Valuable Player
14.6 Atara Paul Runner Up MVP
14.6 Sara Clarke Most Consistent Player

 

Team
16.1 Amy O’Hara Most Valuable Player
16.1 Rianna Thiele Hussle Award
16.1 Ciarra McAlary Defensive Player Award
16.2 Maddy Grossman Most Valuable Player
16.2 Eliza Cussen Most Improved Player
16.2 Annabel Phipps-Parsons Defensive Player Award
16.3 Lucy Cronin Most Valuable Player
16.3 Francesca Amalfi Most Valuable Player
16.3 Sarah Enzinger Defensive Player Award
16.4 Lara Holder Most Valuable Player
16.4 Jessica Clarke Coaches Award

 

BOYS

Team
12.1 Charles Webb Most Valuable Player
12.1 Jayziah Smallman Most Valuable Player
12.1 Daniel Bullock Most Improved Player
12.1 Sebastian Marsic Defensive Player Award
12.2 Willis Price Most Valuable Player
12.2 Miles Pacey Most Improved Player
12.2 Tyler Bright Most Determined Award
12.3 Louis Lefoe Most Valuable Player
12.3 Oscar Doggett Most Improved Player
12.3 Alex Zampella Players’ Player Award
12.4 Hugh Murchie Most Valuable Player
12.4 Huon Baade Most Improved Player
12.4 Max Pavey Runner Up MVP
12.5 Will Cussen Most Valuable Player
12.5 Jake Witkowski Most Improved Player
12.5 Max Low Defensive Player Award
12.6 Hugh Buckley Most Consistent Player
12.6 Grady Peck Defensive Player Award
12.6 Thomas Rosenberg Team Commitment Award

 

Team
14.1 Phoenix Windsor Most Valuable Player
14.1 Tadhg McCarthy Most Improved Player
14.1 Jagga Smith Most Consistent Player
14.2 Harrison Beauchamp Most Valuable Player
14.2 Anthony Le Most Determined Award
14.2 Wil Ransom Most Consistent Award
14.3 John Hargrove Most Improved Player
14.3 Oscar Forte Most Consistent Player
14.3 Edward Brammall Defensive Player Award
14.4 James Bloore Most Valuable Player
14.4 Noah Spiteri Most Consistent Player
14.4 Jesse Jewell Defensive Player Award
14.5 Thom Lorenz Coaches Award
14.5 Vaughn Murphy Coaches Award
14.5 Chase Mackay Coaches Award
14.6 Eidan Pitt Most Valuable Player
14.6 Jalen Walker Coaches Award
14.6 Ben Rosenberg Captains Award
14.7 Ari Moulieris Most Valuable Player
14.7 Daniel Da Silva Defensive Player Award
14.7 Kieran Greville Coaches Award
14.8 Christian Secker Most Valuable Player
14.8 Isaac Lin Most Improved Player
14.8 Finn McKee Most Consistent Player

 

Team
16.1 Jarryd Remy Most Valuable Player
16.1 Denzel Timmons Runner Up MVP
16.1 Ned Caldwell Runner Up MVP
16.2 Maximus Bakker Most Valuable Player
16.2 Hayden Loader Coaches Award
16.2 Max Lefroy Runner Up MVP
16.3 Marcus Russell Most Valuable Player
16.3 Aidan Slaviero-Pascoe Most Improved Player
16.3 Tom Juraga Most Consistent Award
16.4 Billy Barton Most Valuable Player
16.4 Aaron Xerri Clubperson Award
16.4 Daniel Fletcher Most Determined Award
16.5 Harry Gioulekas Most Valuable Player
16.5 Cooper Sozen-Coad Most Improved Player
16.5 Max Casalaz Defensive Player Award