Hawthorn Junior Magic – Winners Are Grinners

Across the weekend, Hawthorn Junior Magic teams were in action in VJL Grand Finals, plus VC Preliminary Finals.

Five teams squared off in their respective VJL Grand Finals, with the Girls 16.3 and Boys 14.8 triumphing in their respective games.

The Girls 16.3, coached by Adam Kneale, defeated Pakenham 21-19 in a tightly contested game.  Scores were level at half-time, 10-10, with the girls holding on strong for the win.  It was a well-balanced scoring performance from the team, with Eve Beccia being the top scorer for the team.

Hawthorn Junior Magic G16.3

In what would be a rematch from the semi-finals two weeks ago, with Mornington taking the honours, Marcus Hope had his boys firing on all cylinders, jumping their opponents and leading at quarter-time, 17-4.  From there on, the 14.8s cruised to a comprehensive win, 54-30.  Christian Secker lead all scorers with 27 points, capping off an incredible scoring performance throughout the Finals.

Hawthorn Junior Magic B14.8

Head of Basketball, Dion Jewell, was extremely proud of the performances of the two teams. “A massive congratulations to the 16.3 Girls and 14.8 Boys for their Grand Final win over the weekend. It is great to see the coaches, players and parents get a great reward for all the hard work put in since last October. The way they represented Basketball Hawthorn on and off the court has been phenomenal over the whole season”.

This Friday night will see our VC teams take to the court for the final time in their respective Grand Finals.  We wish the following teams all the best –

B12.1 vs Dandenong – 7:40pm @ State Basketball Centre

B14.1 vs Kilsyth – 7:20pm @ Dandenong

G14.1 vs Melbourne – 8:00pm @ Dandenong

B16.1 vs Casey – 9:40pm @ Dandenong

2019 VJBL Grand Finalists

2019 VJL Winners

B14.8 vs Mornington won 54-30

G16.3 vs Pakenham won 21-19

2019 VJL Runners Up

B12.5 vs Pakenham lost 41-29

B16.2 vs Nunawading lost 45-37

B16.5 vs Melbourne lost 48-30

2019 VC Preliminary Finals

B12.1 vs Bulleen won 49-46

B14.1 vs Dandenong won 68-54

B14.2 vs Bulleen lost 52-46

B16.1 vs Whittlesea won 78-60

G14.1 vs Sale won 53-38

G14.2 vs Diamond Valley lost 52-49